Topic filter : Personal Data

Most trending topics in Business & Finance ( last 24 hours ):
Energy Bill General Election Election Conservative Revenue Bonus Public Sector Military Allowance Profit First Quarter Profit Warning World Bank Euro International Monetary Fund Economy Global Economy Manufacturing Manufacturer Extortion Transport Vince Cable Democrats Scandal Electricity Conservatives Labour FTSE 100 Prime Minister

Socially Most Trending News

....5m in an unprecedented breach at a British bank. The law requires organisations to have appropriate measures in place to keep people's personal data secure. ... [Read full article on BBC ]
Tuesday 18th of April 2017 02:26:38 AM
Total Trend count
607
Most trending on :
572 35
....The survey found that most businesses were reliant on IT providers to resolve issues after an attack (63%), compared with 12% of banks and financial institutions and 2% of police and law enforcement agencies, which tend to have in-house expertise. Marshall said: “Firms need to be mindful of the extension to data protection regulation coming into force next year, which will increase their responsibilities and requirements to protect personal data. ... [Read full article on Guardian ]
Tuesday 18th of April 2017 06:01:21 AM
Total Trend count
109
Most trending on :
101 7 1

Latest Finance News related to Personal Data

Hackers attacked one in five UK firms last year, survey finds image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 18th of April 2017 06:01:21 AM
....The survey found that most businesses were reliant on IT providers to resolve issues after an attack (63%), compared with 12% of banks and financial institutions and 2% of police and law enforcement agencies, which tend to have in-house expertise. Marshall said: “Firms need to be mindful of the extension to data protection regulation coming into force next year, which will increase their responsibilities and requirements to protect personal data. ...
Cyber attacks 'hit one in five UK firms' image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 18th of April 2017 02:26:38 AM
....5m in an unprecedented breach at a British bank. The law requires organisations to have appropriate measures in place to keep people's personal data secure. ...
Meet the ‘fix-perts’, an army of experts determined to get Britain on the mend image
.... Also, people often give up on devices that run slowly when there are simple fixes. “Sometimes malware is a cause of slowdowns, and good security online is part of being a resilient user of technology, as is backing up personal data – something that so many people neglect to do!”. ...
Wonga data breach 'affects 245,000 UK customers' image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Sunday 9th of April 2017 02:20:23 PM
.... . The firm said it was "urgently investigating illegal and unauthorised access to the personal data of some of its customers". ...
Wonga data breach could affect nearly 250,000 UK customers image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Sunday 9th of April 2017 11:33:39 AM
Bookmakers' software under scrutiny image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 5th of April 2017 02:32:06 PM
.... . "They say the IP data being processed here constitutes personal data under the Data Protection Act. ...
UK charities fined for data law breaches image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 5th of April 2017 10:20:45 AM
....One of those fined, the NSPCC, said it was disappointed by what it regards as an unjustified punishment. But the Information Commissioner hopes that charities will now be aware that they have to be just as careful with personal data as any business. ...
Financial fraud tops £768 million as impersonation scams and cyber attacks drive increase image
.... We are particularly working with law enforcement and government, through the Joint Fraud Taskforce. It’s also vital for any organisation holding personal data to ensure they have robust systems in place to prevent data breaches. ...
Three UK's mobile customers experience new data breach image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Monday 20th of March 2017 05:18:58 PM
....”. The problem comes four months after three men were arrested after fraudsters accessed personal data of thousands of Three customers, including names and addresses, by using authorised logins to its database of customers eligible for an upgraded handset. ...
Robo-nurses image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 17th of March 2017 12:00:11 AM
...."We have to ask: are [robots] isolating people more, or really helping people?" Prof Vijayakumar says. The use of robotics also raises concerns about personal data issues, he says. ...
Abta website: Holidaymakers hit by cyber attack image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 16th of March 2017 11:39:43 AM
....It has also alerted the police and the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Part of the ICO's role is to help the public manage their personal data. ...
Identity fraud reached record levels in 2016 image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 15th of March 2017 01:00:52 AM
.... . Cifas says people must be more vigilant about protecting their personal data. ...
Cyber security: Experts warn on rise of hacker ransoms image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 14th of March 2017 08:05:46 AM
. Smartphones, watches, televisions and fitness trackers could be used to hold people to ransom over personal data, cyber security experts have warned. ...
Tim Berners-Lee calls for tighter regulation of online political advertising image
....“We urgently need to close the ‘internet blind spot’ in the regulation of political campaigning,” he said, writing in an open letter marking the 28th anniversary of his invention. The 61-year-old British computer scientist described how political advertising has become a sophisticated and targeted industry, drawing on enormous pools of personal data on Facebook and Google. ...
Bad news for online advertisers – you’ve been ’ad | John Naughton image
.... Most of us eventually tumbled to the realisation that if the service is free, we are the product. Or, rather, our personal data and the digital trails we leave on the web are the product. ...
Love on the line? image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 3rd of March 2017 12:03:50 AM
....Algorithms can pick up on these traits, he says. A recent investigation by Wired magazine revealed just how cavalier some of these dating sites services can be with our personal data. ...
Automated holidays: how AI is affecting the travel industry image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Friday 17th of February 2017 06:00:02 AM
....”. ABTA warns, too, that travel companies need to avoid breaching customers’ privacy when they gather data on them: this is something that AccorHotels makes specific pledges to respect, beyond European legislation, which states that personal data can only be gathered legally under strict conditions and must be protected against misuse. ...
Fingerprint payments prompt privacy fears in India image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 9th of February 2017 05:00:13 AM
....”. Chattapadhyay’s fear is that private companies could eventually gain access to government-held personal data, such as income or medical records, while the government could use company data like phone records to target specific individuals in political campaigns. ...
Candy brothers accused of blackmail and extortion in high court image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Wednesday 8th of February 2017 11:40:18 AM
.... Knuckey’s clients have included the former Nigerian state governor James Ibori, who was jailed in 2012 for a £50m fraud. Holyoake has no criminal record and he alleges that the search amounted to unlawful processing of his personal data. ...
G4S filmed asylum seekers in their own homes without consent image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 24th of January 2017 03:24:00 PM
.... She was being filmed by a female G4S officer, but was concerned that a man would view the footage. The Information Commissioner’s Office pointed out that the Data Protection Act gives people rights around how their personal data is used, including images obtained from body-worn video. ...
Is your company monitoring you? How to protect your privacy at work image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 19th of January 2017 07:00:30 AM
.... Employers usually tolerate a certain amount of personal use, especially if it is carried out in your own time, does not affect your work and is not inappropriate. However, when personal data is kept on a work device, the ownership of that data is blurred. ...
Charity funding image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 23rd of December 2016 12:20:12 AM
....The Information Commissioner is due to issue guidance in the new year on how the new rules should be interpreted. The EU's regulations come in the wake of a series of media reports that some UK charity fundraisers had been buying up people's personal data, gleaned from the internet by specialist data-mining companies, and that they had focused particularly on elderly people who seemed to have large amounts of savings. ...
Hospice charity 'locked into fundraising deal that misleads public' image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 22nd of December 2016 07:00:40 AM
....”. There have been several recent controversies over fundraising strategies used by charities, including selling of donors’ personal data to scamming companies and obtaining donations from vulnerable people using undue pressure. ...
Pressure on Yahoo grows after massive hack attack image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 16th of December 2016 12:56:46 AM
....New York Attorney General Eric Schneiderman urged anyone with a Yahoo account to change their passwords and security questions, and said he is examining the breach's circumstances and the company's disclosures to the legal authorities. Germany's cyber security authority, the Federal Office for Information Security (BSI), advised German consumers to consider switching to safer alternatives for email, and criticised Yahoo for failing to adopt modern encryption techniques to protect users' personal data. ...
The Guardian view on self-driving cars: apply the brakes | Editorial image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 15th of December 2016 07:52:21 PM
.... Google’s self-driving cars collect 1 gigabyte a second – registering where a vehicle went, how fast it travelled and using cameras to record surroundings. All this would be useful to hackers and pose big questions about mass personal data collection by US-based technocorps. ...
Revealed: Rio Tinto's plan to use drones to monitor workers' private lives image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 8th of December 2016 01:19:54 AM
....“I’m not saying they would do any of that and obviously there are lots of potential benefits for workers and the company, the question is whether the data is safe,” he says. “Sodexo and Rio Tinto are sort of custodians in this – there could be a lot of personal data in there. ...
Charities fined over 'wealth screening' data breaches image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 6th of December 2016 07:21:01 PM
.... . "The wider lessons for charities about their responsibility to protect donors' personal data must be shared and acted on. ...
Cookie monsters: why your browsing history could mean rip-off prices | Arwa Mahdawi image
.... Prices, however, are starting to get more personal. In 2014, a US regulator approved an industry-wide system, the implementation of which started only recently, that allows airlines and travel agencies to collect personal data – information such as marital status, address and travel history – and use that data to offer you “more agile pricing and more personalised offerings”. ...
Information commissioner reopens file on construction industry blacklisting image
....The ICO is best known for making sure that companies and the government adhere to the 1998 Data Protection Act, and for monitoring the correct use of the 2000 Freedom of Information Act. It also tackles the misuse of personal data, meaning that blacklisting is within the ICO’s remit. ...
TalkTalk and Post Office routers hit by cyber-attack image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 1st of December 2016 03:33:59 PM
....Several models of router are vulnerable to the latest cyber-assault, including the Zyxel AMG1302, which is used by the Post Office. "We would like to reassure customers that no personal data or devices have been compromised," said the Post Office's spokeswoman. ...
National Lottery accounts feared hacked image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 30th of November 2016 08:59:23 AM
.... We will be talking to Camelot today," said a spokeswoman. "The Data Protection Act requires organisations to do all they can to keep personal data secure - that includes protecting it from cyberattacks. ...
Three mobile: Arrests made over data breach image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 18th of November 2016 01:55:23 AM
....The company said it has since strengthened its data controls and is contacting the eight handset fraud victims. The use of a login to access the Three database marks it out from a hacking attack on Talk Talk, which led to the theft of the personal data of nearly 157,000 customers. ...
Three British men arrested over Three mobile network data breach image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Friday 18th of November 2016 01:09:11 AM
....Three men have been arrested after a data breach at the Three mobile network allowed fraudsters to steal phones. The company said fraudsters had accessed personal data, including names and addresses, by using authorised logins to its database of customers eligible for an upgraded handset. ...
LinkedIn blocked by Russian authorities image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 17th of November 2016 12:14:59 PM
....LinkedIn told the BBC it hoped to meet Roskomnadzor to discuss the block. In 2014, Russia introduced legislation requiring social networks to store the personal data of Russian citizens on Russian web servers. ...
Dark web hackers boast of Tesco Bank thefts image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Monday 14th of November 2016 01:48:55 PM
....". A spokesman for Tesco Bank said that "none of our systems were breached" and no personal data had been lost, but would not comment further. ...
25 texts and emails a day: how payday loan firms hound vulnerable borrowers image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Saturday 12th of November 2016 07:00:43 AM
....“Firms are contacting people who are financially vulnerable with offers of loans that can cause serious financial harm,” says the charity’s head of policy Peter Tutton. “The problem for many people is they have lost control of their personal data and do not know which organisations have or will use their information – and sometimes this can result in being bombarded. ...
After Tesco fraud, are other banks vulnerable to cyber-attacks? image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Saturday 12th of November 2016 07:00:42 AM
....Although the number of customers affected was later downgraded from the original 20,000, Tesco has declined to reveal how the money was taken. It did say that personal data had not been compromised, leading some experts to suggest that the fraudsters had gained debit card details, or found a vulnerability in its app. ...
Tesco Bank cyber-thieves stole £2.5m from 9,000 people image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 8th of November 2016 10:10:43 PM
.... “We’ve now refunded all customer accounts affected by fraud and lifted the suspension of online debit transactions so that customers can use their accounts as normal. We’d also like to reassure our customers that none of their personal data has been compromised. ...
Tesco Bank cyber raid 'unprecedented', says financial regulator image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 8th of November 2016 11:48:52 AM
....The Information Commissioner’s Office is also scrutinising the situation. It fined telecom company TalkTalk a record £400,000 in October for failing to stop the personal data of 157,000 customers being hacked. ...
Facebook forces Admiral to pull plan to price car insurance based on posts image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Wednesday 2nd of November 2016 12:01:36 PM
.... Facebook is understood to have known about firstcarquote for months and the product has been operational on the internet for weeks in a test form. Privacy campaigners welcomed Admiral’s reversal but said that it was only the start of other companies trying to use personal data in a similar way. ...
Admiral to price car insurance based on Facebook posts image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Wednesday 2nd of November 2016 12:01:04 AM
....One of the biggest insurance companies in Britain is to use social media to analyse the personalities of car owners and set the price of their insurance. The unprecedented move highlights the start of a new era for how companies use online personal data and will start a debate about privacy. ...
Boss of firm that used cold-calling to sell call-blocking devices is jailed image
....”. Ward-Best, who last year was fined £80,000 for failing to register consumers’ personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office, was also disqualified from directing a company for 10 years. ...
Concentrix: Tax credits firm in 'data protection breach' image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 12th of October 2016 12:37:23 PM
....HMRC said in a statement: "We take the protection of our customers' information extremely seriously. We have very robust processes in place to ensure that personal data is properly protected. ...
TalkTalk fined £400,000 for theft of customer details image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 5th of October 2016 01:27:54 PM
. TalkTalk has been fined a record £400,000 for poor website security which led to the theft of the personal data of nearly 157,000 customers. ...
Yahoo: Senators pile on pressure over hack attack image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 27th of September 2016 05:52:38 PM
.... . Yahoo, which said it uncovered the hacking during the summer, believes that the theft of personal data, and unencrypted security questions and answers, was "state sponsored". ...
Customers 'bewildered and fearful' about use of their data image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Monday 26th of September 2016 11:05:15 PM
....And 51% complained that they had been contacted by organisations that had misused their data. The CIM says personal data policies on websites should be clearer and simpler. ...
Windows 10 software condemned by Which? image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 21st of September 2016 11:40:52 PM
....A Microsoft camera engineer who responded to complaints on the support thread at the time acknowledged the company had done "a poor job" of letting people know about the change. In July, the French data authority said Windows 10 gathered an "excessive" amount of personal data about users. ...
WhatsApp and Facebook data sharing plan being investigated image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 26th of August 2016 02:20:58 PM
...."Some might consider it'll give them a better service, others may be concerned by the lack of control," she said. "Our role is to pull back the curtain on things like this, ensuring that companies are being transparent with the public about how their personal data is being shared and protecting consumers by making sure the law is being followed. ...
Poor security 'aided' Ashley Madison hack image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 23rd of August 2016 05:39:32 PM
...."Privacy breaches are a core risk for any organisation with a business model based on the collection and use of personal information," said Daniel Therrien, Canada's privacy commissioner, in a statement. He said that although the site billed itself as "100% discreet" it did not do enough to protect personal data because well-known security safeguards were "insufficient or absent". ...
Split personality image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Monday 8th of August 2016 11:01:02 PM
. When Max Schrems, an Austrian privacy activist, requested to see his personal data that Facebook stored on its servers, he was mailed a CD-ROM containing a 1,222-page document. ...

British security services warn attack on UK is ‘very likely’ as churches on terror alert after Normandy priest murder
 image
....The charity says the security services hold large amounts of data about a wide range of people, most of which is unlikely to be of any intelligence interest. Bulk personal data includes information extracted from passports, travel records, financial data, telephone calls and emails. ...
How can I protect my data if my laptop is stolen? image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 7th of July 2016 08:45:58 AM
.... These will cover your email communications and browsing data, as well as the physical security of your laptop. People in the medical and financial industries also have to take extreme care of laptops that contain other people’s personal data, because they can be fined for losing it. ...
World-Check terrorism database exposed online image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 29th of June 2016 12:50:09 PM
....A spokeswoman for the UK's Information Commissioner Officer said the Data Protection Act required personal information to be kept secure even if it had been collated from public sources. "Organisations must take appropriate measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction or damage," she said. ...
WWDC 2016: key points at a glance from Apple's conference image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Monday 13th of June 2016 07:22:14 PM
.... Places arranges pictures by the geolocation information, just like it used to, but Faces has seen a boost: the app now uses “advanced computer learning” to recognise, not only individual faces, but also other things such as horses and objects, and to cluster together events based on more than just time and location. Apple strongly emphasised the fact that all this processing is done “locally, on the device” – a clear swipe at competitor Google, which relies on uploading photos and personal data to its cloud for further processing. ...
Online fraud victims should be better protected, not blamed image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 31st of May 2016 04:45:53 PM
....The fastest growing area of bank fraud is crooks gaining online access to, and transferring funds from individuals’ bank accounts, often by posing as a member of staff or even the police. In these cases, the bank’s default position seems to be that the customer has done something wrong – by answering phishing emails or by being careless with their personal data, usually over social media. ...
Data protection laws get EU shake-up image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 13th of April 2016 11:04:56 PM
....The European Parliament has voted on the biggest shake-up of data protection laws for 20 years. The data protection regulation's stated aim is to give citizens back control of their personal data as well as simplifying the regulatory environment. ...
Why would Topshop only give me a receipt by email? image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Sunday 10th of April 2016 06:00:38 AM
....In a Topshop area inside a department store I was asked for my email address when buying goods, “so that we can send you a receipt”. I declined to give out my personal data and asked for a paper one instead. ...
Energy report: A spammers' charter? image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 10th of March 2016 01:47:58 PM
.... . "The implementation of these proposals will need to be carefully considered to ensure that customers' personal data and right to privacy remains protected. ...
Getting the most from a bank account image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 3rd of March 2016 12:07:35 AM
.... . Firstly, consumer research suggests the majority of people would be unlikely to use the service owing to fears about giving their personal data to a price comparison website. ...
Crunch time for Apple as it prepares for face-off with FBI image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Saturday 27th of February 2016 04:00:11 PM
....”. The FBI is, he believes, seeking to preserve what it thinks is a golden age of evidence collection, epitomised by the ubiquity of smartphones, apps and social networks, and combined with lack of public awareness about the sale of personal data and a lack of regulatory oversight of surveillance services. ...
'Hard questions' in Apple phone row image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Thursday 25th of February 2016 05:30:32 PM
....The FBI has asked Apple to unlock the iPhone of Syed Rizwan Farook who killed 14 people in December 2015. Apple has refused, saying the protection of personal data was "incredibly important". ...
Employer-sponsored wellness programs put your health privacy on life support | Pam Dixon image
.... For example, one employer wellness program asked employees to consent to genetic testing for three “susceptibility genes related to obesity”. Now, some also purchase personal data about employees from commercial data brokers, without employee’s knowledge. ...
Ad blockers: How online publishing is fighting back image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 19th of February 2016 12:16:23 AM
....When Apple said it was going to allow ad blocking on the iPhone version of its web browser last September, it escalated a conflict that had been building in the digital economy for years. Programs such as Adblock Plus, AdFender and Popup Blocker Pro have long claimed to protect consumers from intrusive web ads that slow down our browsers and hoover up personal data. ...
Apple ordered to unlock gunman's phone image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 17th of February 2016 04:21:26 AM
....However, a source close to the proceedings told the BBC that Apple will likely contest the demand. In the past, the company has fought strongly against calls to access users' personal data, saying it would jeopardise the trust it has with its customers. ...
Hundreds of students hit by data breach image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Wednesday 17th of February 2016 12:00:01 AM
....One legal expert warned there could be financial consequences. "It does look as though there has been a significant breach of the Data Protection Act's obligations to process personal data securely, fairly and lawfully," said Ruth Boardman from the law firm Bird & Bird. ...
Hassle and harassment as debt collectors chase wrong people for money image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Saturday 13th of February 2016 06:59:00 AM
.... Or alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees companies’ compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. As such it can investigate complaints relating to any misuse of your personal data. ...
The Crusader: What to do about nuisance claims management calls after a car crash image
Source : Daily Express [Read Article] Tuesday 9th of February 2016 09:57:00 PM
....Laws are in place to stop referrals where the details of accident victims are sold to the highest bidder by mechanics, car hire firms, breakdown companies and unscrupulous insurance employees. However, the practice continues because personal data is valuable and information sharing has become a lot easier with social networking. ...
EU and US clinch new data-transfer deal image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 2nd of February 2016 05:35:33 PM
....It might also have disrupted US-based travel websites from processing customers' bookings and European's online purchases from being completed. The European Court of Justice ruled against Safe Harbour in October following leaks by whistleblower Edward Snowden that suggested the US security services were scrutinising foreigners' personal data held in the US. ...
BT apologises for broadband outage across much of UK image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 2nd of February 2016 04:21:16 PM
....A BT spokesman confirmed the problem, but said there was no evidence so far of it being the result of a malicious attack. Rival TalkTalk’s computers were hacked in October in what was originally feared to be a raid on customers’ personal data. ...
TalkTalk counts costs of cyber-attack image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Tuesday 2nd of February 2016 09:50:51 AM
....8% in the period, the third quarter of TalkTalk’s financial year. TalkTalk’s computer systems were hacked in October in what was originally feared to be a mass raid on customers’ personal data. ...
Tech firms shudder as watchdogs meet image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Tuesday 2nd of February 2016 12:53:56 AM
....But their determination could affect tech giants including Google, Apple and Facebook - whose cloud services rely on such transfers - as well as thousands of smaller business who have outsourced payroll processing and other tasks to US-based organisations. The EU forbids its citizens' personal data from being sent to places that don't guarantee "adequate" privacy protections. ...
Should we be giving away our personal data for free? image
Source : BBC [Read Article] Friday 29th of January 2016 09:05:11 PM
.... Those quizzes that appear on social media sites promising to reveal what your choice of holiday destination says about you or what animal you were in a former life. But how many of us actually stop to think about the vast quantity of personal data we're surrendering as we keep on clicking, and how much it might actually be worth? . ...
Reformed hacker shows how easily he could steal YOUR online details image
Source : Daily Express [Read Article] Friday 29th of January 2016 01:15:00 PM
.... He describes how apps, such as Angry Birds, are constantly monitoring where a user is through GPS tracking - even when they're not playing the game. Mr Al-Bassam said he now wants a proper debate about data consent so that people realise exactly how much of their most personal data is entrusted and stored with faceless firms. ...
Getting personal: how your employer can store and use your details image
Source : Guardian [Read Article] Thursday 28th of January 2016 03:05:03 PM
. It may have passed you by but Thursday is Data Protection Day – an event launched 10 years ago by the Council of Europe to raise awareness about our rights to personal data protection and privacy. ...
Powerful Google tax opponent will urge UK to drop hostility to radical EU change image
.... Two years ago, he led calls for the G20 to create dedicated tax rules for digital companies, though his efforts were ultimately blocked by American pressure. He has also previously advocated a Europe-wide “digital tax” on internet companies that make money from consumers’ personal data. ...
Driverless cars are heading to a road near you SOON.. but who pays out for accidents? image
....com said they would refuse to be a passenger in such a vehicle and didn't trust the cars to make decisions. A fifth of people are worried cars could stop suddenly or drive too slowly, other concerns are that technology could be hacked and personal data stolen or used against them by insurers. ...

Page rendered in 1.8718 seconds.